Privacy Policy
  • Flexicar respects your privacy. Flexicar maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information. Below is Flexicar’s policy concerning the use and disclosure of information about Flexicar’s members and web site users.

    (Looking for Membership Terms and Conditions? Click here.)

     

    Collecting personal information

    All information collected is for the purpose of providing a carsharing service to Flexicar’s members and to the community.

    Website statistics

    Flexicar’s web server collects information that details the traffic on our site. When you visit Flexicar’s web site, Flexicar may obtain information from your personal computer that provides your internet address, your domain name (if applicable), the previous site you have visited and when you visited the website. Flexicar may analyse this information and use aggregate statistics to improve the content and navigation on our site. However, this information is not linked to any information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. Flexicar does not share server statistics with third parties.

    Use-of-information

    Flexicar uses any information you supply to us for legitimate business purposes only. Flexicar does not share this information with other entities except to conduct regular business, to comply with legal requirements,

    and to protect against fraud. Only authorised Flexicar employees have access to stored information. Personal use of this information is prohibited by company policy.

    Disclosure of information to third parties

    Information requests If you request information from us, including notification of new Flexicar locations, any information you supply will only be used to satisfy your request. Flexicar does not share this information with third parties.

    Membership applications If you apply for Flexicar membership, some of the information you supply must necessarily be shared with Flexicar’s insurance company and payments facility provider. Flexicar does not share your information beyond what is necessary to approve your application.

    Resale of mailing and phone number lists Flexicar does not sell, lease, rent, loan, or trade lists of physical or email addresses or phone numbers.

    Access

    If you require access to the information Flexicar may have concerning you, you may request to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.
    If Flexicar refuses to allow access to your personal information, you will be informed and given details of what exemptions under the Privacy Act prevent its acquisition.

    Accuracy

    All reasonable steps are taken to ensure Flexicar’s information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If any information Flexicar has is inaccurate, please contact Flexicar immediately and Flexicar will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

    Security

    All information is kept in a secure environment. Electronic security includes the use of fire walls and password access to designated personnel. This is to ensure personal information is not accessed by unauthorised  personnel, lost or misused.

    Exceptions

    The above policies may be superseded by requirements or obligations imposed by statute, regulation, or legal process.

    Contacts

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding Flexicar’s privacy policy, or if you wish to update your details, access your personal information or notify Flexicar if you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact:

    Flexicar

    Level 15, 636 St Kilda Road, Melbourne 3004.

    t: 1300 36 37 80

    f: 03 9650 0259

    e: info@flexicar.com.au